Blog · 2026-10-11

What to Drink With Mexican Food: Every Playa Grande Drink, Priced and Paired

🇲🇽 Leer este artículo en español →

A lineup of signature drinks and margaritas at Playa Grande Tacos & Tequila

Every drink at Playa Grande Tacos & Tequila, with its price, and what each one goes well with. Pairings here are our suggestions based on the ingredients, not rules, so follow your taste.

Quick answer

Pick by heat and richness: a lime-forward margarita cuts through cheese and cream, a sweet fruit margarita or daiquiri calms spicy dishes, a cold Mexican beer or michelada suits tacos and game days, and a creamy signature drink pairs with dessert. Not drinking alcohol? Aguas frescas, Jarritos and flavored lemonade are on the menu.

A lineup of signature drinks and margaritas at Playa Grande
Signature drinks and margaritas

Every drink and its price

DrinkWhat it isPrice
House margaritaHandcrafted, in fruit flavors$10 medium / $14 large
DaiquiriFruit flavors, softer and slushier$9
Extra flavorMix two flavors in one drink+$1.50
Blue LagoonJose Cuervo, Cointreau, lemonade, simple syrup, blue curaçao, in a pineapple mug$15
Wild Berry TulumBlueberry vodka, lime juice, blue curaçao, simple syrup, in an octopus mug$13
Beso de CobraJose Cuervo, peach schnapps, orange juice, mango mix, simple syrup, lime juice, in a cobra mug$15
Playa NorteJose Cuervo, lime juice, guava syrup, in a fish mug$13
Días de CaboLemonade, peach schnapps, orange juice, mango syrup, simple syrup, Cointreau$16
Captain AgaveCaptain Morgan, Jose Cuervo, lemonade, simple syrup, passion fruit syrup, fresh mint$17
Café LocoBaileys and Kahlúa, creamy and frothy$17
Horchata LocaWoodford Reserve and horchata$19
MicheladaClassic, with a chile-salt rim$11
Michelada PreparadaThe loaded version$17
CervezaMexican / American$5 / $4.50
ShotsScooby Doo, Victoria Secret, Jolly Rancher$6 each
Coca-Cola products (fountain)First and second refills free$3.89
JarritosAsk your server for flavors$4.00
Flavored lemonadeFreshly squeezed lemon juice with a flavor of your choice$4.50
Aguas frescasZero-proof, fruit-basedAsk your server

Margarita and daiquiri flavors include strawberry, blueberry, blackberry, raspberry, watermelon, prickly pear, peach, passion fruit, mango, pineapple and piña colada. Our handcrafted margaritas also come in cucumber, spicy pineapple, guava and mango. Full details: the complete drinks guide, every signature drink explained and every margarita and daiquiri flavor.

What to drink with each type of food

Tacos, birria and quesibirria

A cold Mexican beer with lime, a michelada ($11) or a Playa Norte ($13): the lime and guava keep the rich, savory beef from feeling heavy. See micheladas, beer and shots.

Fajitas and molcajete

Share a pitcher-style round of house margaritas or try a Captain Agave ($17), whose passion fruit and mint stay fresh against smoky grilled meat.

Seafood, ceviche and aguachile

Choose something citrus-forward and cold: a classic lime margarita, a cucumber margarita or a Blue Lagoon ($15). Lime echoes the lime in the dish and cucumber cools the chile.

Mexican sushi

Look for a cucumber or mango margarita: cool and sweet flavors balance chile and creamy avocado. Read our sushi and margarita pairing guide. Mexican sushi is not on the printed menu, so ask what the kitchen is featuring.

Mexican pasta

Creamy poblano-style pasta pairs well with something acidic, such as a lime margarita or a Playa Norte. See our Mexican sushi and pasta guide.

Spicy dishes

Sweet and fruity wins: a guava, mango or pineapple margarita or daiquiri, or a Beso de Cobra ($15) with peach, orange and mango.

Dessert

Café Loco ($17) with churros ($6.99), or Horchata Loca ($19) with flan ($5.99). Both are creamy and dessert-friendly.

A sculpted tiki mug served at the table
Signature drinks arrive in sculpted tiki mugs

Zero-proof options

Aguas frescas, Jarritos, flavored lemonade and fountain Coca-Cola products are all on the menu. See our aguas frescas guide.

Game day

Watching the game? See mojitos and draft beer for game day and Tequila 101 if you want to sip.

Visit

W186N9515 Bancroft Dr, Menomonee Falls, WI 53051. Open daily from 11 a.m.; see hours and directions, the menu or order pickup online.

Prices are from our printed menu (April 2026) and the Signature Drinks sheet and can change. Mexican sushi and pasta are not on the printed menu; ask the team what is available today. Tell us about any allergy before you order. Must be 21+ to order alcohol; please drink responsibly.

Quick answers

What should I drink with Mexican food?

Pick by heat and richness: lime-forward margaritas cut through cheese and cream, sweet fruit margaritas calm spicy dishes, and a cold Mexican beer or michelada suits tacos. These are suggestions, not rules.

How much are the drinks at Playa Grande?

House margaritas are $10 (medium) or $14 (large), daiquiris are $9, signature drinks are $13 to $19, micheladas are $11 and $17, and shots are $6. Prices are from the printed menu and can change.

What is the most premium drink on the menu?

Horchata Loca, made with Woodford Reserve and horchata, is the most premium signature drink at $19.

What non-alcoholic drinks does Playa Grande have?

Aguas frescas, Jarritos, flavored lemonade, fountain Coca-Cola products, orange juice and milk or chocolate milk.

Do you have to be 21 to order alcohol?

Yes. You must be 21 or older to order alcohol.

Keep reading

Order Pickup